Club 10 Mile Time Trial - 21 July 2011

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version
Event Date: 
Thu 21 Jul
Start Time: 
19:45
Event type: 
Club
Distance: 
10 Mile Time Trial
Course: 
H10/2
Enter by: 
Andrew Payne
Description: 

Club 10 Timberlake Tankard Handicap '10'

Weather: 
Light Easterly Wind. Mild and Humid
Winner: 
Sam Hilton
Winning Time: 
22:36

Handicap standings

This table shows all riders in race time order.








Place No Name Club Timberlake time Race Time mph kph
1 7 Sam Hilton MDCC 21:06 22:36 26.55 42.48
2 26 Paul Stonell Thames Velo 23:09 25.92 41.47
3 19 Jorj James MDCC 20:41 23:21 25.70 41.11
4 32 Mark WeldMeijer Twickenham cc 24:01 24.98 39.97
5 20 Simon Greenland MDCC 22:18 24:08 24.86 39.78
6 24 Andrew Payne MDCC 21:56 24:21 24.64 39.43
7 14 Jon Crompton MDCC 21:58 24:33 24.44 39.10
8 27 Adrian Feek Team Quest   24:39 24.34 38.95
9 17 Rob Brockwell MDCC 21:50 24:50 24.16 38.66
10 16 Mike Wood MDCC 20:50 25:05 23.92 38.27
11 10 Paul Burton MDCC 21:22 25:22 23.65 37.84
12 15 Dave Brockwell cti   25:27 23.58 37.72
13 36 Craig Sheratt cti   26:21 22.77 36.43
14 29 Stephen Hoore Kingston Wheelers 26:31 22.63 36.20
15 22 David Dyer MDCC 20:58 26:58 22.25 35.60
16 6 Robert Tinn (jr) MDCC 21:33 27:03 22.18 35.49
17 11 Heather Mackey (w) MDCC 21:26 27:06 22.14 35.42
18 21 Nigel Shurben MDCC 21:08 27:08 22.11 35.38
19 4 Mark Garnett MDCC 21:14 28:09 21.31 34.10
20 2 Les Gardner MDCC 21:11 28:41 20.92 33.47
21 25 Stephen Cooper cti   28:56 20.74 33.18
22 1 Mark Brewer MDCC 21:59 29:14 20.52 32.84
23 13 Joanne Baillo (w) cti   29:26 20.39 32.62
24 88 George Clark (Juv) cti   30:07 19.92 31.88
25 35 Clara Trant (w) cti   31:11 19.24 30.79
26 12 Lewis Balsdon cti   32:36 18.40

29.45


This 2nd table shows the results of the Timberlake handicap competition.  Peter Bell worked out a handicap time for all members before the start of the race.  Based on the closeness of the times, he appears to have done a good job.  Well done Peter.

 









Place
No Name Club Timberlake time Race Time mph kph
1 19 Jorj James MDCC 20:41 23:21 25.70 41.11
2 16 Mike Wood MDCC 20:50 25:05 23.92 38.27
3 22 David Dyer MDCC 20:58 26:58 22.25 35.60
4 7 Sam Hilton MDCC 21:06 22:36 26.55 42.48
5 21 Nigel Shurben MDCC 21:08 27:08 22.11 35.38
6 2 Les Gardner MDCC 21:11 28:41 20.92 33.47
7 4 Mark Garnett MDCC 21:14 28:09 21.31 34.10
8 10 Paul Burton MDCC 21:22 25:22 23.65 37.84
9 11 Heather Mackey (w) MDCC 21:26 27:06 22.14 35.42
10 6 Robert Tinn (jr) MDCC 21:33 27:03 22.18 35.49
11 17 Rob Brockwell MDCC 21:50 24:50 24.16 38.66
12 24 Andrew Payne MDCC 21:56 24:21 24.64 39.43
13 14 Jon Crompton MDCC 21:58 24:33 24.44 39.10
14 1 Mark Brewer MDCC 21:59 29:14 20.52 32.84
15 20 Simon Greenland MDCC 22:18 24:08 24.86 39.78