Club 10 Mile Time Trial - 21 August 2008

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version
Event Date: 
Thu 21 Aug
Event type: 
Club
Distance: 
10 Mile Time Trial
Course: 
H10/10
Enter by: 
On the line
Weather: 
Sunny, 20 °C, W 10 mph, 1013 hPa, Rising
Winner: 
Peter Weir
Winning Time: 
22:29

 

Pos. No. Name Club Time MPH KPH Vets Std
1 14 Peter Weir Maidenhead & District CC 22:29 26.7 42.9  
2 12 Neil Cooper awcycles.co.uk 23:10 25.9 41.7  
3 28 Pete Wager VC Meudon 23:26 25.6 41.2  
4 25 Chris Stocks Science in Sport 23:27 25.6 41.2 2:39+
5 21 Paul Stonell Thames Velo 23:50 25.2 40.5  
6 22 Alan Wylie Thames Valley Tri 24:03 24.9 40.1  
7 15 Sharkie Jaggard Thames Valley Tri 24:16 24.7 39.8  
8 26 Alex Scott Thames Valley Tri 24:52 24.1 38.8  
9 23 Simon Greenland Maidenhead & District CC 24:54 24.1 38.8 3:44+
10 10 Richard Meaden Maidenhead & District CC 25:42 23.3 37.6  
11 3 Barrie Higgins Maidenhead & District CC 25:51 23.2 37.4  
12 4 Deb Shaw Farnham Tri Club 25:55 23.2 37.3  
13 24 Rob Brockwell Come & Try It 25:56 23.1 37.2 0:46+
14 6 Paul Hartigan Maidenhead & District CC 26:00 23.1 37.1 0:18+
15 11 Paul Cooper Reading CC 26:06 23.0 37.0  
16 27 Michelle Ayres (W) South Bucks RC 26:17 22.8 36.7 2:35+
17 13 Ed James Maidenhead & District CC 26:34 22.6 36.3  
18 20 Nigel Shurben Maidenhead & District CC 27:16 22.0 35.4 0:09-
19 19 Andrew Payne Maidenhead & District CC 27:31 21.8 35.1 0:37-
20 9 Ian Brodie Maidenhead & District CC 27:40 21.7 34.9  
21 8 Choc Harris (W) Thames Valley Tri 27:47 21.6 34.8  
22 18 Nick Schiettecatte Middlesex RC 28:10 21.3 34.3  
23 31 Chris Irlam (J) Eton Tri Squad 28:11 21.3 34.3  
24 29 Andrea Leedale (W) Thames Valley Tri 28:22 21.2 34.0  
25 17 Gary Pritchard Maidenhead & District CC 28:23 21.1 34.0 1:29-
26 1 Mark Brewer Maidenhead & District CC 28:34 21.0 33.8 1:27-
27 30 Darren Corcoran Come & Try It 29:11 20.6 33.1  
28 2 Gurpal Panesar Maidenhead & District CC 29:15 20.5 33.0 2:08-
29 16 Linda Stocks (W) Maidenhead & District CC 29:23 20.4 32.9 0:17-
30 7 Jo Edwards (W) Thames Valley Tri 30:55 19.4 31.2  
2-up 5 Julian Fairley
Chris Heape
Maidenhead & District CC 23:37 25.4 40.9  

By Veterans On Standard:

Pos. No. Name Club Time MPH KPH Vets Std
1 23 Simon Greenland Maidenhead & District CC 24:54 24.1 38.8 3:44+
2 25 Chris Stocks Science in Sport 23:27 25.6 41.2 2:39+
3 27 Michelle Ayres (W) South Bucks RC 26:17 22.8 36.7 2:35+
4 24 Rob Brockwell Come & Try It 25:56 23.1 37.2 0:46+
5 6 Paul Hartigan Maidenhead & District CC 26:00 23.1 37.1 0:18+
6 20 Nigel Shurben Maidenhead & District CC 27:16 22.0 35.4 0:09-
7 16 Linda Stocks (W) Maidenhead & District CC 29:23 20.4 32.9 0:17-
8 19 Andrew Payne Maidenhead & District CC 27:31 21.8 35.1 0:37-
9 1 Mark Brewer Maidenhead & District CC 28:34 21.0 33.8 1:27-
10 17 Gary Pritchard Maidenhead & District CC 28:23 21.1 34.0 1:29-
11 2 Gurpal Panesar Maidenhead & District CC 29:15 20.5 33.0 2:08-

Team (3):

  Club Riders Time
1 Maidenhead & District CC Peter Weir, Simon Greenland, Richard Meaden 01:13:05
2 Thames Valley Tri Alan Wylie, Sharkie Jaggard, Alex Scott 01:13:11
1W Thames Valley Tri Choc Harris (W), Andrea Leedale (W), Jo Edwards (W) 01:27:04