Club Championships 2016

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version

Championships open to : All | Veterans | Senior Men | Senior Ladies | Juniors | Juveniles | Novices

 

Championships open to All

Date Championship Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Any Event
24 Hour Time Trial Championship
Any Event

Mike Henley
438.858 miles

   
Sun 12 Jun K. Deadman Cup
12 Hour Time Trial Championship
Newbury Road Club
H12/8
Joe Francis
252.72 miles
Mike Henley
250.41 miles
 

Sun 29 May

Bannister 100 Cup
100 Mile Time Trial Championship

Hounslow & Dist Wheelers
H100/88

Mike Henley
4:24:18

Joe Francis
4:27:21
 
Sun 10 July Frank Skelly Cup
50 Mile Time Trial Championship
WLCA
H50/1a

Event Cancelled

   
Sun 31 Jul A. Deadman Trophy
30 Mile Time Trial Championship
WLCA 30
H30/1

Andrew Payne
1:09:29

Joe Francis
1:11:20
Mike Henley
1:16:57
Sun 06 Mar
Sat 19 Mar
Sun 11 Sep
Derek Addaway Memorial Cup
Sporting Courses Competition
Hilly 30 (H29/18) +
Fifield 15 (H15/10) +
Hilly 30 (H29/18)
Joe Francis
23.53 mph
Andrew Payne
23.39 mph
Mike Henley
21.62 mph
Sun 03 Jul Handicap '25' Champs
Times are with handicap applied
Club 25
HCC001
Bernard Phillips
0:55:56
Mike Henley
0:57:24
Mike Woods
0:57:48
Thu 21 Jul

Timberlake Tankard
Handicap '10' Mile Championship

Times are with handicap applied

Club 10
H10/2
Vince Dewey
21:56
Malcolm Field
22:11
Steve Bolt/Jon Cross
22:26
Thu 01 Sep Tony Deadman Shield
Medium Gear 10 Mile Time Trial Championship
Club 10
HCC234

Andrew Payne
25:43

Jorj James
28:52

 

Sun 02 Oct Bill Hens Cup
Hill Climb Championship
HHC024/025/011

Jon Elliott
10:48

Brett Ansley
11:12
Robert O'Keefe
11:31
All Club
10 Events

Bill Rundle Cup
10 Mile Time Trial Handicap League

Awards down to 4th place

First
Bernard Phillips
86 points

Second
Mike Henley
73 points
Third
Les Gardner
62 points
Fourth
Andrew Payne
58 points
 

Club Track Cup
Track Sprint Championship  BestTrack Performance Cup

Members' Cup
Track Omnium Championship      

Event not held      
 Any Event The John Parfitt Sportive Trophy  

Mike Henley
2,544 miles

Heather Martin-Dye
2,241 miles
Sarah Davies
836 miles
Any Event I.G. Dryland Cup
Best Road Performance

 

     
Any Event

Peter Bell Trophy
Road Race Championship

3 best results decided on points

No Entries

     
  David Addaway Cup
Best  Club Member
       

Championships open to Veterans

Date Championship Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Thu 14 Jul Veteran on Standard 10 Mile Time Trial Championship Club 10
H10/2
George Eyles
+4:20
Andrew Payne
+3:58
Malcolm Field
+2:37

Championships open to Senior Men and Veterans

Date Championship Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Any Event A.G. Green Cup
Senior and Vet Best All Rounder over 25, 50 and 100 miles
Any Event

Joe Francis
24.23 mph

Mike Henley
23.37 mph
 
Sun 04 Sep

K.J. Perry Cup
Senior and Vet 25 Mile Time Trial Championship

Club 25
HCC001

George Eyles
0:59:27

Andrew Payne
1:01:12
Bernard Phillips
1:12:07
Thu 14 Jul Lee Myall Trophy
Senior and Vet 10 Mile Time Trial Championship
Club 10
H10/2

George Eyles
21:44

Jon Elliott
22:40
Andrew Payne
23:11

 

Championships open to Senior Ladies

Date Championship Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Any Event

Ladies Best All Rounder Trophy
Fastest 2 '10's' and fastest 2 '25's'

Any Event

Danuta Tinn
26.88 mph

   
Sun 04 Sep Ladies 25 mile Championship Club 25
HCC001
No Entries    
Thu 14 Jul Ladies 10 mile Championship Club 10
H10/2
Heather Martin-Dye
24:16
   

Championships open to Juniors

Date Championship Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Any Event Junior Best All Rounder

Fastest 2 '10's' and fastest 2 '25's'

 Any

No Entries

   
Sun 04 Sep Junior '25' Bowl
Junior 25 Mile Time Trial Championship
Club 25
HCC001
No Entries    
Thu 14 Jul Junior 10 Cup            
Junior 10 Mile Time Trial Championship
Club 10
H10/2
No Entries    
Any Event Fastest Junior 10 Mile Time Trial Any Event

 

   

Championships open to Juveniles

Date Championship Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Sun 04 Sep The Clock Tower Cup
Juvenile 25 Mile Time Trial Championship
Club 25
HCC001
No Entries    
Thu 14 Jul David Parker Cup
Juvenile 10 Mile Time Trial Championship
Club 10
H10/2
No Entries    
Any Event Den Hawkins Tankard
Fastest Juvenile 10 Mile Time Trial
Any Event

No Entries

   

 

Championships open to Novices

Date Championship Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Any Event Best Novice Plaque
Average speed for best 10 & 25 mile time trial
Any Event