Club Championships 2014

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version

Championships open to : All | Veterans | Senior Men | Senior Ladies | Juniors | Juveniles | Novices

 

Championships open to All

Date Championship Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Any Event K. Deadman Cup
12 Hour Time Trial Championship
Any Event Joe Franics
233.63 miles
---------------- ----------------------

Sun 25 May

Bannister 100 Cup
100 Mile Time Trial Championship

Hounslow & Dist Wheelers
H100/88

Gurpal Panesar

5:41.39

----------------

-----------------------
Sun 13 July Frank Skelly Cup
50 Mile Time Trial Championship
WLCA
H50/1a

Andrew Payne 1:58:28

Stuart Auckland 1:58:43 Simon Greenland 2:01:13
  A. Deadman Trophy
30 Mile Time Trial Championship
WLCA 30
H30/4

Andrew Payne 1:14:01

-------------       ------------------------
Sun 09 Mar
Sat 22 Mar
Sun 21 Sep
Derek Addaway Memorial Cup
Sporting Courses Competition
Hilly 30 (H29/18) +
Fifield 15 (H15/10) +
Hilly 30 (H29/18)
No Entries    
Sun 06 Jul Handicap '25' Champs
Times are with handicap applied
Club 25
HCC001
Daniel Crossley  55:54 Stuart Auckland 57:17 Mark Garnett       59:26
Thu 24 Jul

Timberlake Tankard
Handicap '10' Mile Championship

Times are with handicap applied

Club 10
H10/2
Taran Panesar 20:40 Jorj James 21:10 Mark Garnett             21:26
Thu 04 Sep Tony Deadman Shield
Medium Gear 10 Mile Time Trial Championship
Club 10
HCC234

Jorj James

25:25

Andrew Payne

25:43

David Blundell

30:16

Sun 05 Oct Bill Hens Cup
Hill Climb Championship
HHC024/025/011 Andrew Payne 9:58 Robert Shiels 10:46 Daniel O'Connell 13:23
All Club
10 Events

Bill Rundle Cup
10 Mile Time Trial Handicap League

Awards down to 4th place

  John Bush
143 Points
Bernard Phillips
88 Points
JorjJames
82 Points
Andrew Payne
65 Points
 

Club Track Cup
Track Sprint Championship  BestTrack Performance Cup

Members' Cup
Track Omnium Championship      

  Ed Giles (Junior)    
 Any Event The John Parfitt Sportive Trophy Any Event

Sarah Davies 1033 miles

David Dyer 909 miles

John Irwin                 799 miles

Any Event I.G. Dryland Cup
Best Road Performance
Any Event Time trial or Road Race Andrew Payne, Stuart Auckland, Simon Greenland (Club Team breaking the Club 50 record)    
Any Event

Peter Bell Trophy
Road Race Championship

3 best results decided on points

Any Open RR Event

(not h'caps)

Ed Giles (Junior)    
  David Addaway Cup
Best  Club Member
  Stuart Auckland    

Championships open to Veterans

Date Championship Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Thu 19 Jun Veteran on Standard 10 Mile Time Trial Championship Club 10
H10/2
Danuta Tinn
+4:55
Simon Greenland
+4:27
Andrew Payne
+4:09

Championships open to Senior Men and Veterans

Date Championship Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Any Event A.G. Green Cup
Senior and Vet Best All Rounder over 25, 50 and 100 miles
Any Event

Gurpal Panesar 18.452 mph

   
Sun 07 Sep

K.J. Perry Cup
Senior and Vet 25 Mile Time Trial Championship

Club 25
HCC001

Andrew Payne

1:04:36

Simon Greenland

1:05:34

Mike Woods
1:08:19
Thu 19 Jun Lee Myall Trophy
Senior and Vet 10 Mile Time Trial Championship
Club 10
H10/2

Stuart Auckland
21:56

Andrew Payne
22:50
Simon Greenland
23:17

 

Championships open to Senior Ladies

Date Championship Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Any Event

Ladies Best All Rounder Trophy
Fastest 2 '10's' and fastest 2 '25's'

Any Event

Danuta Tinn  26.82mph

   
Sun 07 Sep Ladies 25 mile Championship Club 25
HCC001
No entries
Thu 19 Jun Ladies 10 mile Championship Club 10
H10/2
Danuta Tinn
23:53
Heather Mackay
24:37
 

Championships open to Juniors

Date Championship Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Any Event Junior Best All Rounder

Fastest 2 '10's' and fastest 2 '25's'

 Any

No Entries

   
Sun 07 Sep Junior '25' Bowl
Junior 25 Mile Time Trial Championship
Club 25
HCC001
No Entries    
Thu 19 Jun Junior 10 Cup            
Junior 10 Mile Time Trial Championship
Club 10
H10/2
No Entries
Any Event Fastest Junior 10 Mile Time Trial Any Event

Ed Giles  23:08

   

Championships open to Juveniles

Date Championship Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Sun 07 Sep The Clock Tower Cup
Juvenile 25 Mile Time Trial Championship
Club 25
HCC001
No Entries
Thu 19 Jun David Parker Cup
Juvenile 10 Mile Time Trial Championship
Club 10
H10/2
No Entries
Any Event Den Hawkins Tankard
Fastest Juvenile 10 Mile Time Trial
Any Event

No entries

------ ------

Championships open to Novices

Date Championship Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Any Event Best Novice Plaque
Average speed for best 10 & 25 mile time trial
Any Event

Daniel Crossley  24.05mph

-----

----