Club Championships 2012

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version

 

Championships open to : All | Veterans | Senior Men | Senior Ladies | Juniors | Juveniles | Novices

 

Championships open to All

Date Championship Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Any Event K. Deadman Cup
12 Hour Time Trial Championship
KCA 12 hour

Gurpal Panesar

199.72 miles

   

Sun 27 May

Bannister 100 Cup
100 Mile Time Trial Championship

Hounslow & Dist Wheelers
H100/88

Gurpal Panesar
5:41:51

 

 
Sun 15 Jul Frank Skelly Cup
50 Mile Time Trial Championship
WLCA
H50/1a

Simon Greenland
2:00:41

Tim Seddon
2:02:05
Andrew Payne
2:04:29
Sat 02 Jun A. Deadman Trophy
30 Mile Time Trial Championship
WLCA 30
H30/8

Andrew Payne
1:10:47

Simon Greenland
1:11:16
Jorj James
1:13:38
Sun 11 Mar
Sat 24 Mar
Derek Addaway Memorial Cup
Sporting Courses Competition
Hilly 30 (H29/18) +
Fifield 15 (H15/10)
Andrew Payne
23.47 mph
Mark Dewey
20.80 mph
Mark Garnett
19.60
Sun 09 Sep Handicap '25' Champs
Times are with handicap applied
Club 25
HCC001
Ed Giles (Juv)
54:51
Brett Ansley
58:24
Colin Grant-Riach
58:43
Thu 19 Jul

Timberlake Tankard
Handicap '10' Mile Championship

Times are with handicap applied

Club 10
H10/2
Ian Brodie
20:43
David Dyer
20:49
Lee Kettle
20:53
Thu 30 Aug Tony Deadman Shield
Medium Gear 10 Mile Time Trial Championship
Club 10
HCC234

Andrew Payne
25:49

Simon Greenland
27:06
Jorj James
27:38
Sun 07 Oct Bill Hens Cup
Hill Climb Championship
HHC024/025/011 Andrew Payne
9:39
Jon Crompton
9:55
Brett Ansley
10:43
All Club
10 Events

Bill Rundle Cup
10 Mile Time Trial Handicap League

Awards down to 4th place

  Mark Garnett
118 points
Stuart Auckland
104 points
Colin Grant-Riach
102 points
David Blundell
80 points
 

Club Track Cup
Track Sprint Championship

Members' Cup
Track Omnium Championship

  Event Not Held    
 Any Event The John Parfitt Sportive Trophy Any Event

Heather Mackay 5879.5 miles

David Dyer

1033 miles

Sarah Davies

877 miles

Any Event I.G. Dryland Cup
Best Road Performance
Any Event Time trial or Road Race Robert Tinn    
Any Event

Eric Stow Cup
Road Race Championship

3 best results decided on points

Any Open RR Event

(not h'caps)

Robert Tinn    
  David Addaway Cup
Best  Club Member
  Brian Simmonds    

Championships open to Veterans

Date Championship Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Thu 21 Jun Veteran on Standard 10 Mile Time Trial Championship Club 10
H10/2
Danuta Tinn
+5:04
Simon Greenland
+4:22
Chris Taylor
+4:10

Championships open to Senior Men and Veterans

Date Championship Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Any Event A.G. Green Cup
Senior and Vet Best All Rounder over 25, 50 and 100 miles
Any Event

Simon Greenland 25.181 mph

Tim Seddon

24.761 mph

 
Sun 09 Sep

K.J. Perry Cup
Senior and Vet 25 Mile Time Trial Championship

Club 25
HCC001

Chris Taylor
1:00:05

Stuart Auckland
1:01:02
Andrew Payne
1:02:11
Thu 21 Jun Lee Myall Trophy
Senior and Vet 10 Mile Time Trial Championship
Club 10
H10/2

Chris Taylor
22:16

Sam Hilton
22:41
Stuart Auckland
22:53

 

Championships open to Senior Ladies

Date Championship Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Any Event

Ladies Best All Rounder Trophy
Fastest 2 '10's' and fastest 2 '25's'

Any Event

Danuta Tinn

27.69 mph

   
Sun 09 Sep Ladies 25 mile Championship Club 25
HCC001
No Entries    
Thu 21 Jun Ladies 10 mile Championship Club 10
H10/2
Danuta Tinn
23:33
   

Championships open to Juniors

Date Championship Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Any Event Junior Best All Rounder

Fastest 2 '10's' and fastest 2 '25's'

 Any

No Entries

   
Sun 09 Sep Junior '25' Bowl
Junior 25 Mile Time Trial Championship
Club 25
HCC001
No Entries    
Thu 21 Jun Junior 10 Cup
Junior 10 Mile Time Trial Championship
Club 10
H10/2
No Entries    
Any Event Fastest Junior 10 Mile Time Trial Any Event

Robert Tinn 22:18

(Club Record)

   

Championships open to Juveniles

Date Championship Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Sun 09 Sep The Clock Tower Cup
Juvenile 25 Mile Time Trial Championship
Club 25
HCC001
Ed Giles
1:14:11
   
Thu 21 Jun David Parker Cup
Juvenile 10 Mile Time Trial Championship
Club 10
H10/2
No Entries    
Any Event Den Hawkins Tankard
Fastest Juvenile 10 Mile Time Trial
Any Event Ed Giles 27:56    

Championships open to Novices

Date Championship Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Any Event Best Novice Plaque
Average speed for best 10 & 25 mile time trial
Any Event

Stuart Auckland

26.09 mph

Heather Mackay

25.04 mph

Andy Waters

24.22 mph