Club Championships 2008

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version

Championships open to : All | Veterans | Senior Men | Senior Ladies | Juniors | Juveniles | Novices

 

Championships open to All

Date Championship Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Any Event K. Deadman Cup
12 Hour Time Trial Championship
  Simon Greenland
234.6 miles
   
25 May Bannister 100 Cup
100 Mile Time Trial Championship
Hounslow 100
H100/88
Joe Francis
4:40:30
Simon Greenland
4:42:27
Gurpal Panesar
6:02:35
20 Jul Frank Skelly Cup
50 Mile Time Trial Championship
WLCA 50
H50/1a
Joe Francis
2:02:38
Simon Greenland
2:08:04
Danuta Tinn
2:08:21
07 Jun A. Deadman Trophy
30 Mile Time Trial Championship
WLCA 30
H30/8
Joe Francis
1:10:14
Simon Greenland
1:13:05
Frank Pressling
1:13:54
16 Mar +
13 Apr
Derek Addaway Memorial Cup
Sporting Courses Competition
  Barry Higgins
21.5 mph
Gary Pritchard
19.9 mph
Ed James
19.6 mph
  Timberlake Tankard        
04 Sep Tony Deadman Shield
Medium Gear 10 Mile Time Trial Championship
Club Event
HCC234
Peter Weir
24:49
Andrew Payne
26:13
Julian Fairley
26:13
12 Oct Bill Hens Cup
Hill Climb Championship
Club Event
HHC024+025+011
Shea Hindman
9:32
Andrew Payne
10:11
Richards Meaden
10:39
  Bill Rundle Cup
10 Mile Time Trial Handicap League
  Joe Francis
165 points
Nigel Shurben
138 points
Barry Higgins
123 points
16 Jul Club Track Cup
Track Sprint Championship
  Joe Francis Gary Pritchard Barrie Higgins
16 Jul Members' Cup
Track Omnium Championship
  Joe Francis    
  I.G. Dryland Cup
Best Road Performance
  No entries    
  Eric Stow Cup
Best Road Race Performance
  No entries    
  David Addaway Cup
Best Non-racing Club Member
       

Championships open to Veterans

Date Championship Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Any Event Veteran Best All Rounder Trophy        
  Veteran on Standard 10 Mile Time Trial Championship        

Championships open to Senior Men

Date Championship Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Any Event A.C. Green Cup
Senior Best All Rounder
       
03 Aug K.J. Perry Cup
Senior 25 Mile Time Trial Championship
WLCA 25
H25/2
Joe Francis
56:53
Simon Greenland
59:57
Frank Pressling
1:01:32
31 Jul Lee Myall Trophy
Senior 10 Mile Time Trial Championship
Club Event
H10/2
Chris Heape
21:56
Peter Weir
22:05
Joe Francis
22:35

Championships open to Senior Ladies

Date Championship Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Any Event Ladies Best All Rounder Trophy        
  Ladies 25 mile Championship        
  Ladies 10 mile Championship        

Championships open to Juniors

Date Championship Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Any Event Junior Best All Rounder   No entries    
03 Aug Old One Mile Cup
Junior 25 Mile Time Trial Championship
  No entries    
31 Jul Junior 10 Cup            
Junior 10 Mile Time Trial Championship
  No entries    
Any Event Fastest Junior 10 Mile Time Trial        

Championships open to Juveniles

Date Championship Event 1st 2nd 3rd
03 Aug Smokers Cup
Juvenile 25 Mile Time Trial Championship
  No entries    
31 Jul David Parker Cup
Juvenile 10 Mile Time Trial Championship
  No entries    
Any Event

Den Hawkin's Tankard
Fastest Juvenile 10 Mile Time Trial

  No entries    

Championships open to Novices

Date Championship Event 1st 2nd 3rd
  Best Novice Plaque   Richard Meaden
23.2 mph